PEOPLE OF MI V NARANJAN LAL MD
[…] The convictions arose from a series of doctor’s visits during which defendant, a doctor specializing in hypertension and kidney disease, prescribed Vicodin to an undercover police officer. Defendant was sentenced to eighteen months’ probation. He appeals of right. We affirm. Defendant first argues that the trial court erred when it concluded that the applicable statute did not exempt defendant from criminal liability. We disagree. We review this issue de novo. People v Orzame, 224 Mich App 551, 557; 570 NW2d 118 (1997). MCL 333.7401(1); MSA 14.15(7401)(1) provides, in part: A practitioner licensed by the administrator under this article shall not dispense, prescribe, or administer a controlled substance for other than legitimate and professionally recognized therapeutic or scientific purposes or outside the scope of practice of the practitioner, licensee, or applicant. In determining if a practitioner failed to act for a legitimate and professional purpose or acted outside the scope of his practice, the question of fact turns on whether the physician made an “honest” or “good faith effort” to treat and prescribe in compliance with an accepted standard of