BRADLEY YOUNCE V DENNIS HURST
[…] Rather, as a representative of the people of the state, the prosecutor is committed to advocating for an appropriate sentence and has a vested i terest in n protecting the victims of crimes. In seeking the appropriate sentence, which included restitution for the victims, Hurst was not performing an investigative or administrative function normally performed by another agency or group, but was acting in a role reserved for prosecuting attorneys and in a manner consistent with the restitution provisions of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, 780.751 et seq. MSA 28.1287 et seq. See e.g., MCL 780.766(2); MSA 28.1287(766)(2) (“[t]he court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim’s estate”); see also MCL 769.1a; MSA 28.1073. We therefore conclude that Hurst’s conduct in requesting the seizure order at Denman’s sentencing hearing, and carrying out the court’s request for such an order immediately thereafter, was “intimately associated with the judicial phase of the criminal process”