MARK LAMB V BARTON MALOW
[…] TMI claims that evidence of GM’s negligence was critical to TMI’s defense and relevant to show that GM was solely negligent in this case, and thus MCL 6 91.991; MSA 26.1146(1) was violated. TMI further claims that there was abundant evidence that GM alone had sufficient knowledge and control to have prevented Lamb’s injury. TMI argues that proof of GM’s negligence and TMI’s freedom from negligence was relevant to establish that indemnification was never intended under these circumstances and indemnification would violate MCL 691.991; MSA 26.1146(1). TMI’s argument that indemnification would violate MCL 691.991; MSA 26.1146(1) is untenable. MCL 691.991; MSA 26.1146(1) provides that an agreement in a construction contract “purporting to indemnify the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons . . . caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee or indemnitee, his agents or employees, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.” While TMI argues that evidence of GM’s sole negligence and TMI’s lack of negligence would show a violation of this provision, the record does not support TMI’s claim of GM’s sole negligence.