LYNETTE BURNS V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] hardship with child care and a reduction in pay. Accordingly, the jury’s finding on retaliation found
reasonable support in the evidence. See DeLisle, supra at 661.
VII
Next, defendants argue that MCL 600.6303; MSA 27A.6303 mandated that the economic
damages in this case be offset by the amount of worker’s compensation benefits plaintiff received. This
issue involves statutory interpretation. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Ewing v
City of Detroit, 237 Mich App 696, 699; 604 NW2d 787 (1999).
MCL 600.6303; MSA 27A.6303 states, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) In a personal injury action in which the plaintiff seeks to recover for the expense of
medical care, rehabilitation services, loss of earnings, loss of earning capacity, or other
economic loss, evidence to establish that the expense or loss was paid or is payable, in
whole or in part, by a collateral source shall be admissible to the court in which the
action was brought after a verdict for the plaintiff and before a judgment is entered on
the verdict. . . . [I]f the court determines that all or part of the plaintiff’s expense or loss
has been paid or is payable by a collateral source, the court shall reduce that portion of
the judgment which represents damages paid or payable by a collateral source. . . .
***
(4) As used in this section, “collateral source” means . . . worker’s compensation
benefits . . . .
Defendants argue that this statute is clear and unambiguous in indicating that the jury’s award of
economic damages must be offset by any worker’s compensation benefits plaintiff received. Plaintiff, on
(…continued)