LYNETTE BURNS V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] 376 NW2d 664 (1985), this Court indicated that a civil rights plaintiff may recover only those damages
unrelated to the disability already compensated for by worker’s compensation (McCalla and
Slayton did not indicate on which statute they relied in reaching this conclusion). There appears, then,
to be a conflict among Eide, McCalla, and Slayton.
It must be noted, however, that all three of these cases predate 1990 and therefore do not
constitute binding authority on this Court. See 7.215(H)(1). With this in mind, we reject defendants’
argument. MCL 600.6303; MSA 27A.6303, on which defendants’ exclusively rely in support of their
argument, indicates that damages must be reduced in “a personal injury action.” The preceding section,
MCL 600.6301; MSA 27A.6301, defines “personal injury” as “bodily harm, sickness, disease, death,
or emotional harm resulting from bodily harm.” Here, plaintiff’s damages resulted not from bodily harm,
sickness, disease, death, or emotional harm resulting from bodily harm; instead, they resulted from
purely emotional harm. Therefore, under the plain language of the statute, MCL 600.6303; MSA