PEOPLE OF MI V KENNETH LEE WILLIAMS
[…] Instead, counsel
asked why “two different [hypothetical] psychiatrists” would come to different conclusions. We find no
abuse of discretion in the trial court’s decision not to allow the question.
Defendant also challenges the admission of several items of evidence. First, defendant contends
that the personal protection order (PPO) taken out by the victim against defendant was hearsay and
should not have been admitted by the trial court. Specifically, defendant argues that because a PPO is
an ex-parte order, there was no evidence that it was ever served on defendant.
MCL 600.2106; MSA 27A.2106, governs the admissibility of court orders, and provides in
pertinent part:
-1
A copy of any order, judgment or decree, of any court of record in this state, duly
authenticated by the certificate of the judge, clerk or register of such court, under the
seal thereof, shall be admissible in evidence in any court in this state, and shall be prima
facie evidence of the jurisdiction of said court over the parties to such proceedings and
of all facts recited therein, and of the regularity of all proceedings prior to, and including
the making of such order, judgment or decree.
In People v Williams, 134 Mich App 639; 351 NW2d 878 (1984), this Court relied on MCL
600.2106; MSA 27A.2106, in holding that a circuit court order terminating the defendant’s parental
rights in favor of the two victims did not violate the defendant’s right to confrontation and was not