PEOPLE OF MI V DEWAYNE A PITTS
[…] There is no evidence associating defendant with the third man, who was hired to pick up the T-shirts from Advertising Accents. Therefore, we find that there was insufficient evidence to support defendant’s conviction for aiding and abetting attempted false pretenses, and the conviction is therefore reversed. C Defendant was convicted as a principal of stealing or retaining Lisa Jacobson’s Teachers Credit Union Visa, #4604 4300 0004 6814. MCL 750.157n(1); MSA 28.354(14) provides: A person who steals, knowingly takes, or knowingly removes a financial transaction device from the person or possession of a deviceholder, or who knowingly retains, knowingly possesses, knowingly secretes, or knowingly uses a financial transaction device without the consent of the deviceholder, is guilty of a felony. There was sufficient evidence presented at trial to support defendant’s conviction for this crime.