ESTATE OF JON W H CLARK V WALTER SAKOWSKI
[…] year “after the disability is removed . . . to make entry or bring the action although the period of
limitations has run.” MCL 600.5851(1); MSA 27A.5851(1). Plaintiff contends that because the
probate court had declared him a legally incapacitated person when the instant claims accrued, he must
be considered “insane” for the purpose of receiving the extended period of limitations.3 A probate
court’s finding of legal incapacity for the purposes of appointing a guardian or conservator, however,
does not dispositively qualify a person as “insane” under MCL 600.5851(2); MSA 27A.5851(2). See
also Professional Rehabilitation Associates v State Farm Mutual Auto Ins Co, 228 Mich App 167,
176; 577 NW2d 909 (1998). Subsection 5851(2) explicitly declares that an individual’s insanity “is
not dependent on whether or not the person has been judicially declared to be insane,” and this Court
1
Although defendant was not officially discharged as plaintiff’s guardian until 1997, the successor
conservator to defendant acknowledged her appointment in August 1994.
2
We note that plaintiff does not argue he only discovered his cause of action within six months of the