AZIZ F NASER V RANDY L BENOIT
[…] Harrison v Olde Financial Corp, 225 Mich App 601, 605; 572 NW2d 679 (1997). Michigan’s recording acts, MCL 565.1 et seq.; MSA 26.521 et seq., provide in pertinent part: Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. [MCL 565.29; MSA 26.547.] A mortgage of lands is a conveyance within the meaning of the recording acts, MCL 565.35; MSA 26.552.1 Stover v Bryant & Detwiler Improvement Corp, 329 Mich 482, 484; 45 NW2d 364 (1951). MCL 565.34; MSA 26.551 provides that the term “purchaser” “shall be construed to embrace every person to whom any . . . interest in real estate, shall be conveyed for a valuable consideration, and also every assignee of a mortgage . . .” A mortgagee is a “purchaser” under the recording acts.