POLY-AMERICA INC V SHRINK WRAP INTL
[…] However,
pre-judgment interest is governed by MCL 438.7; MSA 19.4.
-7
has been agreed upon, or is capable of ascertainment by mathematical computation or
operation of law.” . . . . As the Jones court stated, in cases where the amount claimed is
liquidated, “interest generally has been allowed from the date when the claim accrued or
in other words, ‘from the date compensation would have been due had it been paid
voluntarily.’” [Jones, supra at 1383 (quoting Currie v Fiting, 375 Mich App 440,
454; 134 NW2d 611 (1965)).].
MCL 438.7; MSA 19.4 provides that:
In all actions founded on contracts, express or implied, whenever in the
execution thereof any amount in money shall be liquidated or ascertained in favor of
either party, by verdict, report of referees, award of arbitrators, or by assessment made
by the clerk of the court, or by any other mode of assessment according to law, it shall
be lawful . . . to allow and receive interest upon such amount. . . .
The court may, in its discretion, award plaintiff pre-judgment interest. Here, plaintiff’s claim was
liquidated because Systems shipped the goods to Systems together with an invoice for payment.