IN RE COGGER/MIKULEN MINORS
[…] . In this Court’s opinion, the mother’s plan is not sufficient to address the entirety and
the complexity of the situation regarding Ali and Ronnae.
We conclude that the family court did not clearly err in determining that termination of
respondent-appellant’s parental rights was not adverse to the best interests of the children. In re Trejo,
supra at 356-357.
Respondent-appellant further contends that the philosophy behind the juvenile code is to place
children in the most family-like setting, which she argues would be placement with relatives whenever
possible. MCL 712A.1(3); MSA 27.3178(598.1)(3) provides, “[i]f a juvenile is removed from the
control of his or her parents, the juvenile shall be placed in care as nearly as possible equivalent to the
care that should have been given to the juvenile by his or her parents.” However, the statute “does not
require that the court place a child with relatives.” In re IEM, 233 Mich App 438, 453; 592 NW2d
751 (1999). “If it is in the best interests of the child, the [family] court may properly terminate parental
rights instead of placing the child with relatives.” Id.