IN RE GUERRERO MINORS
[…] Petitioner argues that he was entitled to actual notice of the December 1, 1998 order placing the children with their foster parents in contemplation of their adoption, and that the time for filing his § 45 motion was tolled until he received such notice. We agree with respondent that petitioner was not entitled to notice as an interested party “petitioner” under the statute, MCL 710.24a(1); MSA 27.3178(555.24a)(1), because he had not petitioned to adopt the children. However, we agree with petitioner that it would have been appropriate to provide him notice under MCL 710.24a(6); MSA 27.3178(555.24a)(6), which provides that “[i]n the interest of justice, the court may require additional parties to be served,” given respondent’s knowledge of petitioner’s sustained interest in the matter. We nevertheless affirm the court’s rejection of petitioner’s request to challenge the denial of consent beyond the fifty-six-day period.