GENERAL MOTORS CORP V ABRAHAM WEBERMAN
[…] MCR 2.405(D)(1). Moreover, because the mediation award was unanimous in this case, neither Weberman nor Hamilton is entitled to an award of costs. MCR 2.405(E). Relying on the doctrine of accord and satisfaction, defendant Hamilton argues that plaintiff’s action is barred because the parties entered into an agreement to redeem liability. We disagree. The interpretation of contractual language is an issue of law that is reviewed de novo on appeal. Morley v Automobile Club of Michigan, 458 Mich 459, 465; 581 NW2d 237 (1998). MCL 418.835(1); MSA 17.237(835) provides in relevant part: After 6 months’ time has elapsed from the date of a personal injury, any liability resulting from the personal injury may be redeemed by the payment of a lump sum by agreement of the parties, subject to the approval of a worker’s compensation magistrate. In the present case, pursuant to the MCL 418.835(1); MSA 17.237(835), the parties entered into an agreement to redeem liability on November 30, 1995. “Accord and satisfaction is based on contract principles and is generally contractual in nature.”