GENERAL MOTORS CORP V ABRAHAM WEBERMAN
[…] We disagree. Whether the circuit court had proper subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law for this Court to decide. Dlaikan v Roodbeen, 206 Mich App 591, 592-593; 522 NW2d 719 (1994); see, also, Jackson Comm College v Michigan Dep’t of Treasury, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___ (Docket no. 210887, issued 7/14/00), slip op p 3 (“This Court reviews jurisdictional questions de novo.”). A question of law is reviewed de novo. Cardinal Mooney High School v Michigan High School Athletic Ass’n, 437 Mich 75, 80; 467 NW2d 21 (1991). MCL 418.841(1); MSA 17.237(841)(1) provides in pertinent part: Any dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau . . . . -1­ Questions of workers’ compensation, compensation procedure, and the remedy for failure to follow that procedure are statutorily established and are to be determined by the bureau. Maglaughlin v Liberty Mutual Ins Co, 82 Mich App 708, 712; 267 NW2d 160 (1978).