SANDRA SEABROOK V DELTA FINANCIAL CORP
[…] Because “the jury is the sole arbiter of witness credibility,” it was entitled to listen and then accept or reject any of the evidence it received in light of the way it found the facts of the case. Franzel v Kerr Manufacturing Co, 234 Mich App 600, 622; 600 NW2d 66 (1999). That there was hotly contested evidence supporting each party’s claim or -7­ defense only demonstrates that there was sufficient evidence to submit to the jury so that it could determine the facts of the case. See Jamison v Lloyd, 51 Mich App 570, 576; 215 NW2d 763 (1974). Further, MCL 37.2103(i)(iii); MSA 3.548(103)(i)(iii) states that sexual harassment is actionable when “[s]uch conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment” without requiring the plaintiff to prove an adverse employment action.