PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER DEAN FREDERICK
[…] MCR 6.445(G) provides for the sentencing of a probationer that has violated probation. It
states:
If the court finds that the probationer has violated a condition of probation, or if
the probationer pleads guilty to a violation, the court may continue probation, modify the
conditions of probation, extend the probation period, or revoke probation and impose a
sentence of incarceration. The court may not sentence the probationer to prison without
having considered a current presentence report and having complied with the provisions
set forth in MCR 6.435(B), (D)(2), and (D)(3).
MCL 771.4; MSA 28.1134 also provides:
If a probation order is revoked, the court may sentence the probationer in the
same manner and to the same penalty as the court might have done if the probation
order had never been made.
Further, the sentencing guidelines do not apply to probation violations. People v Smith, 195 Mich App
147, 149; 489 NW2d 135 (1992). “The trial court is at liberty to consider defendant’s actions and the