IN RE NICOLE AMBER KRISTI KERR
[…] Under these circumstances, we cannot conclude that the statute provided the court with jurisdiction to appoint a guardian for Nicole. Our interpretation is supported by the recent amendments to this section. As noted above, the section at issue here was repealed effective April 1, 2000, by 1998 PA 386. Former Revised Probate Code (RPC) § 424 is now MCL 700.5204; MSA 27.15204, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (2) The court may appoint a guardian for an unmarried minor if any of the following circumstances exist: *** (b) The parent or parents permit the minor to reside with another person and do not provide the other person with legal authority for the minor’s care and maintenance. [Emphasis added.] The Legislature’s use of the present tense in the prefatory language of subsection (2) and in subsection (2)(b) clarifies its intent that the circumstances are to be considered as they exist at the time the petition is filed.