PEOPLE OF MI V MELVIN CHANDLER ROYAL
[…] We affirm. I On appeal, defendant first argues that the trial court erred by not instructing the jury on venue. Because this issue is not preserved, this Court should reverse only if defendant establishes that he was prejudiced by the error or that the error seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings. See People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). Because defendant has failed to prove that venue was improper in Oakland County, we find neither prejudice to defendant nor impairment to judicial proceedings. MCL 767.63; MSA 28.1003, which governs venue in the context of crimes involving stolen property, provides: When any property shall be stolen in 1 county and brought into another, the offender may be indicted, tried and convicted in the county into which such stolen property was brought, in the same manner as if such property had been -1­ originally stolen in that county; and when such property shall have been taken by burglary or robbery the offender may be indicted, tried and convicted of said burglary or robbery, in the county into which such property was brought in the same manner as if such burglary or robbery had been committed in that county. Venue was proper in Oakland County. Under MCL 767.63; MSA 28.1003, a prosecutor within whose county stolen property has been brought has the right to bring charges against the offender who brought the stolen property therein.