VERNON J ANDREWS V MICHAEL BUCK
[…] The signature of an attorney or party, whether or not the party is represented by an attorney, constitutes a certification by the signer that *** (2) to the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry, the document is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good-faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law . .. MCR 2.114(E) provides that where a court finds that a party has violated MCR 2.114, the court must impose a sanction on that party. Although MCL 560.209(3); MSA 26.430(209)(3) clearly provides that anytime within the thirty-day period after a plat in filed in the appropriate office, “any person or public body having an interest in any lands affected by the plat may bring a suit to have such plat corrected,” it does not preclude the bringing of a suit prior to filing of the plat.