CLEMENTS FUR FARM INC V JOSEPH C COX
[…] The trial court ruled that plaintiffs’ claims were barred by the applicable two-year statute of limitations, since Sullivan’s representation of plaintiffs ended in 1989, and plaintiffs did not file the instant suit until 1994. We agree. Plaintiffs concede that their suit did not fall within the two-year statute of limitations contained in MCL 600.5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4). Nevertheless, they argue that the exception found in MCL 600.5838(2); MSA 27A.5838(2) applied. This statute provides that “an action . . . may be commenced . . . within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim . . . .” Plaintiffs contend that they had no knowledge of Sullivan’s negligence until shortly before filing the instant lawsuit and that MCL 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838 therefore allowed their claim.