EUGENE A HARDY V CHRYSLER CORP
[…] evidence to support them. Id., slip op at 9-10. If it appears that the WCAC carefully examined the
record, was duly cognizant of the deference to be given to the magistrate’s decision, and did not
misapprehend or grossly misapply the substantial evidence standard, the judicial tendency should be to
affirm the WCAC’s decision. Id., slip op at 12. We review a question of law raised by any final order
of the WCAC on a de novo basis. Oxley v Dep’t of Military Affairs, 460 Mich 536, 540-541; 597
NW2d 89 (1999).
MCL 418.373(1); MSA 17.237(373)(1), the retiree presumption, reads in pertinent part:
An employee who terminates active employment and is receiving nondisability
or retirement benefits under either a private or governmental pension or retirement
program, . . . that was paid by or on behalf of an employer from whom weekly benefits
under this act are sought shall be presumed not to have a loss of earnings or earning
capacity as the result of a compensable injury or disease under either this chapter or
chapter 4. This presumption may be rebutted only by a preponderance of the evidence
that the employee is unable, because of a work related disability, to perform work
suitable to the employee’s qualifications, including training or experience.
Defendant argues that the WCAC erred as a matter of law by concluding that the retiree
presumption did not apply in this case. We disagree and affirm the WCAC’s decision. In Frasier v
Model Coverall Service, Inc, 182 Mich App 741, 744; 453 NW2d 301 (1990), the claimant was off