PEOPLE OF MI V DONALD ROY FULLER II
[…] B Even if this issue were preserved for appeal, we would find that the prosecutor’s amendment of the information does not merit reversal of defendant’s conviction because the amendment did not cause unacceptable prejudice to defendant because of unfair surprise, inadequate notice, or insufficient opportunity to defend. Defendant argues that the amendment deprived him of his statutory right to a preliminary examination on the charge of assault with intent to murder. Defendant relies on MCL 767.42(1); MSA 28.982(1), which provides that “[a]n information shall not be filed against any person for a felony until such person has had a preliminary examination therefor, as provided by law, before an examining magistrate, unless that person waives his statutory right to an examination.” However, the trial court may allow the prosecutor to amend the information at any time before, during, or after the trial, and we may not reverse the trial court’s decision to allow the amendment unless we find that the defendant was prejudiced in his defense or that a failure of justice