LIQUID DUSTLAYER INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] The Tribunal disagrees. A review of Exhibit B, the bid agreements attached to the parties’ Stipulation of Facts, reveals the governmental entities, after accepting a bid, issue purchase orders for the actual delivery and possession of the liquid calcium chloride. Bid acceptance and orders are not simultaneous. Moreover, the bid agreements do not reflect a separate sale for the liquid calcium chloride followed by a subsequent application service. Exhibit B further reflects that purchase orders 3 MCL 205.93(1); MSA 7.555(3)(1), which is part of the Use Tax Act, provides: There is levied upon and there shall be collected from every person in this state a specific tax for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state at a rate equal to 6% of the price of the property or services specified in [MCL 205.93a; MSA 7.555(3a)]. Penalties and interest shall be added to the tax if applicable as provided in this act. . . . 4 The Tribunal noted that the amendment to this section effective January 1, 1998 was inapplicable to the audit period involved in this matter. 5 Under an amendment of MCL 205.54; MSA 7.524 effective July 17, 1998, the provision is now subsection (7). -3­ were often made on an “as needed”