LIQUID DUSTLAYER INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] MCL 205.93; MSA 7.555(3). III Petitioner argues that the Tribunal erred in concluding that it was required to maintain separate records of its sales of liquid calcium chloride and its application services. MCL 205.52(2); MSA 7.522 provides: Any person engaged in the business of making sales at retail who is at the same time engaged in some other kind of business, occupation, or profession not taxable under this act shall keep books to show separately the transactions used in determining the tax levied by this act. If the person fails to keep separate books, there shall be levied upon him or her the tax provided for in subsection (1) equal to 6% of the entire gross proceeds of both or all of his or her businesses. The taxes levied by this section are a personal obligation of the taxpayer. MCL 205.52(2); MSA 7.522 is contained within the General Sales Tax Act, not the Use Tax Act.