LIQUID DUSTLAYER INC V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] MCL 205.92(b); MSA 7.555(2)(b). The Tribunal finds that, for the subject transactions, Petitioner was the “user” of the liquid calcium chloride in the performance of a service - namely, the provision of the application service. Therefore, Petitioner is liable for the use tax as user of the subject tangible personal property pursuant to MCL 205.93(1); MSA 7.555(3)(1). *** Even if the Tribunal were to accept, and it does not, that a sale at retail occurred, Petitioner would fail to meet the requirement for exemption. MCL 205.52(2); MSA 7.522 states: Any person engaged in the business of making sales at retail who is at the same time engaged in some other kind of business, occupation, or profession not taxable under this act, shall keep books to show separately the transactions used in determining the tax levied by this act. If the person fails to keep separate books, there shall be levied upon him or her the tax provided for in subsection (1) equal to 6% of the 6 We do not disagree with the Tribunal’s conclusion that ownership was not transferred at the time petitioner’s bids were accepted. Clearly, separate orders were later placed according to the governmental entities’ needs. However, we do not regard this finding as significant. -4­ entire gross proceeds of both or all of his or her businesses. The taxes levied by this section are a personal obligation to the taxpayer. The facts presented indicate Petitioner failed to keep separate records of its alleged sales and application portions of the subject transactions.