MELANIE SUE BROLICK V RICHARD HENRY BROLICK
[…] The record supports the trial court’s findings of fact on this issue. We review the dispositive ruling of the trial court to determine whether it was fair and equitable in light of those facts. Welling v Welling, 233 Mich App 708, 709; 592 NW2d 822 (1999). We will grant relief only if we are convinced that we would have reached a different result if we had occupied the position of the trial court or if we are left with the firm conviction that the division was inequitable. Id.; Spooner v Spooner, 175 Mich App 169, 172; 437 NW2d 346 (1989). MCL 552.401; MSA 25.136 grants the trial court discretion to award property “as appears to the court to be equitable under all circumstances of the case.”