ROBERT L BREWER JR V J MICHAEL HILL
[…] The act is remedial and must be liberally construed to effectuate its ends. Reed v Michigan Metro Girl Scout Council, 201 Mich App 10, 15; 506 NW2d 231 (1993). MCL 27.2202(1)(a); MSA 3.548(202)(1)(a) provides: (1) An employer shall not do any of the following: (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national o rigin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status. In turn, MCL 37.2103(i); MSA 3.548(103)(i) declares that sexual harassment is a form of sex discrimination. As pertinent, section 103 of the Civil Rights Act provides: (i) Discrimination because of sex includes sexual harassment which means unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature when: (i) Submission to such conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment . . . . (ii) Submission to or rejection of such conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting such individual’s employment . . . . (iii) Such conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual’s employment . . . , or creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive employment . . . environment.