COMMUNITY COMMERCIAL REALTY INC V HI-WAY SHORE LIQ
[…] In particular, CCR claims that the Century 21 agreement violated the statute of frauds because Mashini never signed it as an agent of Century 21. The implication is that if the Century 21 agreement was not valid, then Bahura’s representation that he could cancel the Century 21 listing agreement was not false. See generally M & D, Inc v McConkey, 231 Mich App 22, 27; 585 NW2d 33 (1998) (a false statement is one of the six elements of fraud). The statute of frauds states that “[a]n agreement, promise, or contract to pay a commission for or upon the sale of an interest in real estate,” MCL 566.132(1)(e); MSA 26.922(1)(e), must be “in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged with the agreement, contract, or promise” or it is “void,” MCL 566.132(1); MSA 26.922(1) (emphasis supplied). The copy of the written Century 21 listing agreement in the lower court record is difficult to read.