TONYA BENDER V FARMINGTON RIDGE LP
[…] Again, we disagree. “Collateral source” is defined in the statute as benefits received or receivable from an insurance policy; benefits payable pursuant to a contract with a health care corporation, dental care corporation, or health maintenance organization; employee benefits; social security benefits; worker's compensation benefits; or medicare benefits. [MCL 600.6303(4); MSA 27A.6303(4).] MCL 600.6306; MSA 27A.6306 provides, in relevant part: (1) After a verdict rendered by a trier of fact in favor of a plaintiff, an order of judgment shall be entered by the court. Subject to section 2959, the order of judgment shall be entered against each defendant, including a third-party defendant, in the following order and in the following judgment amounts: (a) All past economic damages, less collateral source payments as provided for in section 6303. *** (c) All future economic damages, less medical and other health care costs, and less collateral source payments determined to be collectible under section 6303(5) reduced to gross present cash value. (d) All future medical and other health care costs reduced to gross present cash value. [Emphasis added and footnotes omitted.] -3­ We conclude that a plain reading of the above sections shows that the collateral source rule does not apply to future medical and other health care costs. In §6306(1)(a), the statute clearly provides that all past economic damages must be reduced by any collateral source payments. Further, under § 6306(1)(c), all future economic damages must be reduced by any collateral source payments, but the subsection specifically excepts medical and other health care costs. Then, in § 6306(1)(d), the statute directs the payment of all future medical and other health care costs and directs that the award be reduced to gross present cash value, but makes no mention of reducing the award by any future collateral source payments. If the Legislature intended for the collateral source rule to apply to future medical and health care costs, it would have indicated such.