IN THE MATTER OF BETH ANNE KELLEY
[…] We affirm. Respondent first argues on appeal that the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) erred in denying respondent’s motion for dismissal based on the failure to complete the disciplinary proceedings within one year as required under MCL 333.16237(5); MSA 14.15(16237)(5). We disagree. Section 16237(5) of the Public Health Code, which governs occupational disciplinary proceedings provides: The compliance conference, the hearing before the hearings examiner, and final disciplinary subcommittee action shall be completed within 1 year after the department initiates an investigation under section 16231(2) or (3). The department shall note in its annual report any exceptions to the 1-year requirement. [MCL 333.16237(5); MSA 14.15(16237)(5).] Here, a total of nineteen months had transpired at the time of respondent’s motion for dismissal, including nine months attributable to stays entered by the ALJ for settlement * Former Court of Appeals judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.