PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY JOHN VANBLARCUM
[…] Thus, we find no error in the trial court’s decision to instruct the jury regarding aggravated assault. Affirmed. /s/ Kurtis T. Wilder /s/ Gary R. McDonald /s/ Martin M. Doctoroff 1 The prosecutor dismissed the unarmed robbery charge after the presentation of its case-in-chief. 2 MCL 750.81a(1); MSA 28.276(1)(1) provides: A person who assaults an individual without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. -4­