JEFFREY S COPELAND V FAMILY DENTAL CENTER
[…] However, in lieu of granting leave to appeal, our Supreme Court remanded the case to this Court for consideration as on leave granted. See 458 Mich 852 (1998). We affirm. Plaintiff first argues that he presented sufficient evidence to avoid a directed verdict of his dental malpractice claim against Passera. 1 We review de novo the trial court’s decision to grant a directed verdict. Kubisz v Cadillac Gage Textron, Inc, 236 Mich App 629, 634; 601 NW2d 160 (1999). 1 The malpractice statute, MCL 600.2912a(1);MSA 27A.2912(1)(1) provides, in relevant part: [I]n an action alleging malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that in light of the state of the art existing at the time of the alleged malpractice: (a) The defendant, if a general practitioner, failed to provide the plaintiff the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice or care in the community in -1­ Because defendant Passera was a general practitioner at the time of the alleged malpractice in August 1992, plaintiff was required to prove that he failed to act in accordance with the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the community in which he practiced or in a similar community. MCL 600.2912a(1)(a); MSA 27A.2912(1)(1)(a). Expert testimony is ordinarily required to establish the standard or care and to show that it was breached. Sullivan v Russell, 417 Mich 398, 407; 338 NW2d 181 (1983).