JAMES HINDELANG V BAY MEDICAL CTR
[…] Under these circumstances, we conclude that the trial court properly granted summary disposition with respect to plaintiff’s accommodation claim. Plaintiff also argues that issues of material fact existed that precluded summary disposition of his claim of illegal retaliation under the HCRA. Plaintiff contends that defendant retaliated against him for complaining to defendant that its failure to accommodate him constituted a violation of the HCRA and for submitting a written request for an accommodation. We disagree. MCL 37.1602; MSA 3.550(602), provides in pertinent part: A person or 2 or more persons shall not do the following: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. To establish a prima facie case of unlawful retaliation under the HCRA, “a plaintiff must show (1) that he engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was known by the defendant; (3) that the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff; and (4) that there was a causal