KALIL JIRAKI MD V WAYNE COUNTY
[…] Jacobson v Parda Federal Credit Union, 457 Mich 318, 324; 577 NW2d 881 (1998). In the present case, because the jury found in favor of plaintiff, “plaintiff on appeal is entitled to all factual issues being viewed in the light most favorable to [him], along with the drawing of reasonable favorable inferences from them.” Id. 1 Throughout this opinion, “defendant” will refer to Wayne County only. -1­ Under the WPA, the period of limitation for an action alleging unlawful retaliatory conduct is ninety days. MCL 15.363(1); MSA 17.428(3)(1). Specifically, the WPA states: A person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within 90 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this act. [MCL 15.363(1); MSA 17.428(3)(1).] On appeal, as correctly stated by plaintiff, defendant is now attempting to argue a position that is contrary to the position that it argued below.