KALIL JIRAKI MD V WAYNE COUNTY
[…] Plaintiff’s claim was timely, and defendant’s assertion is without merit that the WPA claim was time-barred.2 Defendant also asserts that plaintiff failed to prove his claim under the WPA because plaintiff failed to establish involvement in “protected activity” and a causal connection between his termination and the “protected activity.” We disagree. “The determination whether the evidence established a prima facie case under the WPA is a question of law to be determined de novo.” Phinney, supra at 553; Terzano v Wayne Co, 216 Mich App 522, 526; 549 NW2d 606 (1996). MCL 15.362; MSA 17.428(2) of the WPA states: An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. The WPA was intended to “protect employees who alert the public to ‘corruption or criminally irresponsible behavior in the conduct of government or large businesses.’” Dolan v Continental Airlines/Continental Express, 454 Mich 373, 381; 563 NW2d 23 (1997), quoting Dudewicz v Norris Schmid,