PEOPLE OF MI V TODD EDMUND GRAY
[…] to the prosecution’s case.
The trial court denied defendant’s request that the jury be instructed pursuant to CJI2d 5.12. We do
not believe that the trial court abused its discretion by denying defendant’s request.
Defendant appears to contend that the prosecutor must, in all cases, either produce all witnesses
listed on the information or prove that due diligence was used to produce these witnesses. This
1
Apparently, the name Gillian Gray was a typographical error, and referred to Gabrielle Gray.
-2
argument is contrary to the plain language of MCL 767.40a; MSA 28.980(1), which provides in
relevant part:
(1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses
known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae
witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers.
***
(3) Not less than 30 days before the trial, the prosecuting attorney shall send to the
defendant or his or her attorney a list of the witnesses the prosecuting attorney intends
to produce at trial.