PAYNE & DOLAN INC V MICHIGAN DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] The parties agree that there is no particular statute governing appeals from MDOT decisions. The parties also agree that the MDOT construction specifications do not constitute “rules” as defined in the APA, and the MDOT central office review does not constitute an administrative hearing in a contested case that would invoke the procedures of the APA. This leaves only the third avenue of relief, an appeal under the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.631; MSA 27A.631. The Court of Claims found that this matter was governed by MCL 600.631; MSA 27A.631, which provides: An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham County, which court shall have and exercise jurisdiction with respect thereto as in nonjury cases. Such appeals shall be made in accordance with the rule of the supreme court. Section 631 expressly confers jurisdiction of an appeal from an administrative decision on the circuit court if judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law. Further, as noted previously, MCL 600.6419(4); MSA 27A.6419(4) expressly provides that the Court of Claims Act shall not deprive the circuit court of jurisdiction over proceedings for declaratory or equitable relief.