PAYNE & DOLAN INC V MICHIGAN DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] A party may challenge the subject-matter jurisdiction of a court at any time, Phinney v Perlmutter, 222 Mich App 513, 521; 564 NW2d 532 (1997), and a court is continually obliged to sua sponte question its own jurisdiction over a person, the subject matter of an action, or the limits on the relief it may afford. Straus v Governor, 459 Mich 526, 532; 592 NW2d 53 (1999), citing Fox v Univ of Michigan Bd of Regents, 375 Mich 238, 242; 134 NW2d 146 (1965). MCL 600.6419(1)(a); MSA 27A.6419(1)(a) confers upon the Court of Claims exclusive jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine all claims and demands, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.” Further, MCL 600.6419(4); MSA 27A.6419(4) expressly provides that the Court of Claims Act “shall not deprive the circuit court of this state of jurisdiction over . . . proceedings for declaratory or equitable relief . . . .” -2­ This statute has been interpreted as limiting the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims to actions for money damages.2 AuSable Manistee Action Council, Inc v State of Michigan, 182 Mich App 596, 598; 452 NW2d 832 (1989); Stolaruk Corp v Dep’t of Transportation, 114 Mich App 357; 319