RONALD AUSTIN V OAKWOOD UNITED HOSP
[…] Colbert v Conybeare Law Office, 239 Mich App 608, 613-614; 609 NW2d 208 (2000). The statute of limitations for a medical malpractice claim is two years from the time the claim accrues, or “within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.” MCL 600.5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4); MCL 600.5838a(2); MSA 27A.5838(1)(2). A medical malpractice claim “accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” MCL 600.5838a(1); MSA 27A.5838(1)(1). Plaintiff’s instant claim therefore accrued at the time of defendant’s act or omission that gave rise to plaintiff’s malpractice allegations. Plaintiff’s malpractice allegations asserted that defendant failed to timely diagnose his acromegaly.