PEOPLE OF MI V GREGORY GARNER
[…] Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom may be sufficient to prove the elements of the crime. People v Gould, 225 Mich App 79, 86; 570 NW2d 140 (1997). All conflicts in the evidence are to be resolved in favor of the prosecution. People v Terry, 224 Mich App 447, 452; 569 NW2d 641 (1997). The elements of first-degree CSC are that the defendant engaged in sexual penetration with another person, that the defendant caused personal injury to the victim, and that the defendant used force or coercion to accomplish the sexual penetration. MCL 750.520b(1)(f); MSA 28.788(2)(1)(f). -1­ Sexual penetration includes sexual intercourse. MCL 750.520a(l); MSA 28.788(1)(l). Force or coercion includes circumstances in which the defendant “overcomes the victim through the actual application of physical force or physical violence,” or “coerces the victim to submit by threatening to use force or violence on the victim, and the victim believes that the [defendant] has the present ability to execute these threats.” MCL 750.520b(1)(f)(i) and (ii); MSA 28.788(2)(1)(f)(i) and (ii).