PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL WAYNE MOORE
[…] Utilizing the aforementioned analysis, we reject defendant’s argument that the principles of double jeopardy were violated in this case. Defendant was convicted under MCL 750.520b(1)(f); MSA 28.788(2)(1)(f) for the act of penetration. That statute provides: (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists: (f) The actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish sexual penetration. . . . -2­ Defendant was convicted under MCL 750.520c(1)(f); MSA 28.788(3)(1)(f) for forcing the victim to manually stimulate his penis. That statute provides: (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists: (f) The actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual contact. . . . The first-degree criminal sexual conduct statute is designed to protect against nonconsensual sexual penetrations. People v Ward, 206 Mich App 38, 42; 520 NW2d 363 (1994). The second­ degree criminal sexual conduct statute is designed to protect against nonconsensual sexual contact. Id.