HAROLD DALE WALLEY V CITY OF LIVONIA FIRE DEPT
[…] When this Court denied leave to appeal in May 1995, the Department applied for leave to appeal in the Michigan Supreme Court. However, in December 1995, the Supreme Court also denied leave to appeal. The Department then audited the amount of money it owed Walley. The calculations involved are reasonably complex and not directly relevant to the basic jurisdictional issue involved here. Suffice it to say that the parties disagreed about the amount due to Walley. Walley then commenced an action in the trial court pursuant to MCL 418.863; MSA 17.237(863), which states in pertinent part: Any party may present a certified copy of an order of a workers’ compensation magistrate . . . to the circuit court of the circuit in which the injury occurred . . . The court, after 7 days’ notice to the opposite party or parties, shall tender judgment in accordance with the order unless proof of payment is made . . . . The Department counterclaimed and moved for summary disposition, arguing that it had paid the workers’ compensation benefits to Wally, that even if it had not made those payments the trial court lacked jurisdiction to decide the issue, and that if the trial court entered judgment for Walley the