HAROLD DALE WALLEY V CITY OF LIVONIA FIRE DEPT
[…] The trial court also dismissed the Department’s counterclaim as moot. II. Standard Of Review Walley argues that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition in favor of defendant because the trial court had jurisdiction to determine the issue. We review de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(4), which necessarily alleges that the trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. MCR 2.116(C)(4); Rudolph Steiner School of Ann Arbor v Ann Arbor Charter Twp, 237 Mich App 721, 730; 605 NW2d 18 (1999). III. The Bureau’s Jurisdiction In MCL 418.841(1); MSA 17.237(841)(1), the Legislature plainly mandated that “[a]ny dispute or controversy concerning compensation or other benefits shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau or a worker’s compensation magistrate, as applicable. . . .” However, as we noted above, in order to enforce the Bureau’s orders, a party may seek a judgment on a certified copy of an order from the Bureau in a circuit court as if that matter had been tried in the circuit court. MCL 418.863; MSA 17.237(863).