COMERICA BANK V TOM D JOHNSON
[…] defendant; Comerica’s claim is one for conversion arising out of Equitable’s failure to make payments to
it that were covered by its security interest. Defendant Equitable argues neither the written demand
notice from Comerica nor the written documents between Equitable and codefendant Johnson bring into
existence a written contractual relationship sufficient to invoke subsection (5) of the prejudgment interest
statute. We disagree with defendant’s characterization of the underlying basis of this cause of action.
MCL 600.6013; MSA 27A.6013 provides in pertinent part:
(5) For complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, if a judgment is rendered
on a written instrument, interest shall be calculated from the date of filing the complaint
to the date of satisfaction of the judgment at the rate of 12% per year, compounded
annually, unless the instrument has a higher rate of interest. In that case, interest shall be
calculated at the rate specified in the instrument if the rate was legal at the time the
instrument was executed. The rate shall not exceed 13% per year compounded
annually after the date judgment is entered.
(6) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5) . . ., for complaints filed on
or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action shall
be calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of
interest that is equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year
United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and
January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, pursuant to this
section.
The imposition of statutory interest is mandatory, MCL 600.6013(1); MSA 27A.6013(1). The
prejudgment interest statute “is remedial in nature and is to be construed liberally in favor of the
plaintiff.” Phinney v Perlmutter, 222 Mich App 513, 541; 564 NW2d 532 (1997).