MICHAEL BLACK V KING OF LONG LAKE
[…] Both plaintiff and Barbour testified that plaintiff worked for a period prior to August 11, 1995, while wearing a neck brace and using crutches and effectively performed his duties. Barbour admitted that plaintiff performed as well as any assistant manager on his staff. Dr. Yeh testified that plaintiff’s condition would not preclude him from standing for long periods of time. Evidence presented at trial also supported plaintiff’s claim that defendant discriminated against him on the basis of his handicap. MCL 37.1202(1); MSA 3.550(202)(1) provides, in part: An employer shall not: *** (b) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a handicap that is unrelated to the individual’s ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position. There was evidence from which the jury could reasonably conclude that defendant constructively discharged plaintiff. “[A] constructive discharge occurs only where an employer or its agent’s conduct is so severe that a reasonable person in the employee’s place would feel compelled to resign.”