PEOPLE OF MI V BRUCE URBANSKI
[…] did attempt to commit an offense prohibited by law, to-wit: sell a firearm and/or ammunition to Larry Crider, a person he or she believed to have been convicted of Carrying Pistol in Motor Vehicle and/or was prohibited under MCL 750.224 f [sic] from possessing, using, receiving, transporting, selling, purchasing, carrying, shipping, or distributing a firearm, a crime punishable for more than 1 year; contrary to MCL 750.223(4); MSA 28.420, and in said attempt did act towards the commission of said offense, but failed in the perpetration or was prevented in the execution thereof; contrary to MCL 750.92; MSA 28.287. The statute identified in the information, MCL 750.223; MSA 28.420, provides as follows, in relevant part: (3) A seller shall not sell a firearm or ammunition to a person if the seller knows that either of the following circumstances exists: (a) The person is under indictment for a felony. As used in this subdivision, “felony” means a violation of a law of this state, or of another state, or of the United States that is punishable by imprisonment for 4 years or more.