IN RE COLLEEN STEINBRECHER MINOR
[…] of child abuse contained in MCL 722.622(e); MSA 25.248(2)(e).1 Initially, we note that respondent
has failed to sufficiently argue this position. An appellant may not merely announce a position and leave
it to this Court to discover and rationalize the basis for the claim. Wilson v Taylor, 457 Mich 232,
243; 577 NW2d 100 (1998).
In any event, we conclude that respondent’s act of directing her four-year-old daughter to
conceal the fact that respondent’s live-in boyfriend had sexually abused her, under the circumstances of
this case, may properly be considered abuse. MCL 722.622(e); MSA 25.248(2)(e) includes within its
definition of the term “child abuse,” any “harm or threatened harm to a child’s health or welfare by a
parent,” and includes “maltreatment.” Had the act been successfully concealed, respondent’s boyfriend
would have continued to pose a threat to the child’s health and welfare. Therefore, respondent’s
attempt to conceal the act and to protect her boyfriend at least qualified as maltreatment, if not an