PEOPLE OF MI V DARRELL LYNN LISTER
[…] the officers heard some noise coming from a back room. Therefore, it was reasonably prudent of the
officers to think that, because of the 9-1-1 call and because defendant lied about being alone, there may
have been an injured person somewhere in the house. Therefore, the warrantless entry into the dwelling
was valid under the emergency aid exception and defendant’s resistance of the police officers was
without justification.
Next, defendant argues that his sentence should be vacated because the prosecutor failed to
adequately and promptly charge defendant as an habitual offender under MCL 769.13; MSA 28.1085,
which provides:
(1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of
the defendant as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, by filing a written
notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on
the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21
days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.
(2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list
the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of
sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the
defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice
may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment
on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner
provided by law or court rule for service of written pleading. The prosecuting attorney
shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court.
-2
On April 2, 1997, the prosecutor filed the information which listed on page 1, five offenses
followed by “+supp.” Page 1 also contained the details of counts 1, 2, and 3 and stated “continued on
page 2” at the bottom of the page.