PEOPLE OF MI V DARRELL LYNN LISTER
[…] destruction of police property but was acquitted. The claimed destruction was that defendant vomited
and spit mucus and blood in the car, which resulted in a cleaning cost of $272.90. At sentencing, the
court ordered defendant to pay restitution in that amount and also to pay $60 to the Crime Victim’s
Rights Fund. At sentencing the court stated:
Although you were not convicted of the malicious destruction of the police property, it
was your assaultive behavior towards the police in spitting on the officers that caused
them to react and thereby caused all of these other problems.
MCL 780.766(2); MSA 28.1287(766)(2) provides:
-3
(2) Except as provided in subsection (8), when sentencing a defendant convicted of a
crime, the court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by
law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that defendant make full
restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the
conviction or to the victim’s estate.
Under subsection (2) above, the term “victim” includes a government entity that suffers direct physical
or financial harm as a result of a felony or misdemeanor. MCL 780.766(1); MSA 28.1287(766)(1).
Under the plain language of the Crime Victim’s Rights Act, MCL 780.766(2); MSA 28.1287(766)(2),