AUDREY EVELYN ERICKSON V MEIJER INC
[…] The court’s reasoning does not evidence a perversity of will, a defiance of judgment, or the exercise of passion or bias. The court did not abuse its discretion in sanctioning plaintiff’s attorneys for failing to comply with the scheduling order. Plaintiff’s attorneys’ final argument is that the court’s sanctions improperly punished them for protecting plaintiff’s right to prosecute a civil action through the retention of counsel, as guaranteed by Const 1963, art 1, § 13 (“[a] suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.”). Because they did not raise this argument before the trial court, it is not preserved for review. Alford v Pollution Control Industries of America, 222 Mich App 693, 699; 565 NW2d 9 (1997).