BILLY SIMMONS V JAMES FRIGO
[…] The admissibility of privileged communications is governed by MCL 330.1750; MSA 14.800(750), which provides that such communications “shall not be disclosed in civil . . . cases or proceedings . . . unless the patient has waived the privilege . . . .” Furthermore, the psychiatrist/psychologist-patient privilege prohibits disclosure of “the fact that the patient has been examined or treated or undergone a diagnosis” except where that information is relevant to a health care provider’s or insurer’s rights or liabilities unless the patient has waived the privilege. MCL 330.1750(3); MSA 14.800(750)(3). The most common cases where a waiver of the privilege has been found is “a civil action by or on behalf of the patient . . . arising from the treatment of the patient against the mental health care practitioner for malpractice.” MCL 330.1750(d); MSA 14.800(750)(d).