PEOPLE OF MI V LAWRENCE OKLIN CINNAMON
[…] Defendant was incarcerated due to his inability
to post bond.
A complaint and warrant were issued by Washtenaw County on April 17, 1997. Defendant
was not arraigned in Washtenaw County until March 31, 1998. Defendant pleaded guilty, and was
sentenced to three to fifteen years’ imprisonment on September 10, 1998. This sentence was
concurrent with the Wayne County sentence, and defendant was given 164 days’ jail credit, from the
date of his arraignment in Washtenaw County. Defendant argues that he should have been granted
sentence credit for time spent incarcerated since March 17, 1997.
MCL 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2) provides:
Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and
has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to
furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence
shall specifically grant credit for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.
-1