MARC E ANDERSON V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS CO
[…] MARC E ANDERSON V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS CO
Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN
COURT OF APPEALS
MARC E. ANDERSON,
UNPUBLISHED
April 25, 2000
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v
No. 208651
Lapeer Circuit Court
LC No. 95-021596 CK
STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE
INSURANCE COMPANY,
Defendant-Appellee.
Before: Kelly, P.J., and Jansen and White, JJ.
White, J. (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent.
MCL 500.3105(1); MSA 24.13105(1), provides:
Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental
bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor
vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.
During the pendency of this appeal, the Supreme Court decided Morosini v Citizens Ins Co of
America (After Remand), 461 Mich 303; 602 NW2d 828 (1999), holding that injuries the plaintiff
driver received when he was assaulted by the driver of another car following a minor traffic incident did
not give rise to a claim for PIP benefits under MCL 500.3105(1); MSA 24.13105(1). The Supreme
Court disagreed with this Court’s determination that the plaintiff’s injuries arose out of the use of his
motor vehicle as a motor vehicle. After discussing four cases, none of them factually similar to the
instant case as they largely involved assaults in motor vehicles,1 the Court concluded that the assault in
Morosini “was not ‘closely related to the transportational function of motor vehicles,’” quoting