PEOPLE OF MI V ALBERT LAWRENCE BOMER JR
[…] Defendant asserts that the trial court erred in finding that the prosecution exercised due diligence in attempting to produce the witnesses. Defendant emphasizes that at the due diligence hearing, the prosecutor incorrectly stated that the officer had four days to serve the witnesses, when she actually had eleven days.1 Defendant contends that the trial court had ordered the prosecution to produce the witnesses on his behalf pursuant to MCL 775.15; MSA 28.1252, and therefore the prosecutor was obligated to show due diligence in attempting to do so. MCL 775.15; MSA 28.1252 provides in pertinent part: -1­ If any person accused of any crime or misdemeanor, and about to be tried therefor in any court of record in this state, shall make it appear to the satisfaction of the judge presiding over the court wherein such trial is to be had, by his own oath, or otherwise, that there is a material witness in his favor within the jurisdiction of the court, without whose testimony he cannot safely proceed to a trial, giving the name and place of residence of such witness, and that such accused person is poor and has not and cannot obtain the means to procure the attendance of such witness at the place of trial, the judge in his discretion may, at a time when the prosecuting officer of the county is present, make an order that a subpoena be issued from such court for such witness in his favor, and that it be served by the proper officer of the court. And it shall be the duty of such officer to serve such subpoena . . . . Although defendant relies on People v James (After Remand), 192 Mich App 568; 481 NW2d 715 (1992), James does not involve the production of a defense witness pursuant to MCL 77.15; MSA 28.1252. Rather, the issue in James concerned the admission of the preliminary examination testimony of a