IN RE RAPHAEL HASTIE
[…] “Whether a court has personal jurisdiction over a party is a question of law, which this Court reviews de novo.” Poindexter v Poindexter, 234 Mich App 316, 319; 594 NW2d 76 (1999). Failure to follow statutory notice requirements in a juvenile proceeding results in a jurisdictional defect. In re Mayfield, 198 Mich App 226, 231; 497 NW2d 578 (1993). “[S]tatutes requiring notice to parents must be strictly construed.” In the Matter of Brown, 149 Mich App 529, 536; 386 NW2d 577 (1986). MCL 712A.12; MSA 27.3178(598.12) provides, in pertinent part: If the person . . . summoned shall be other than the parent or guardian of the child, then the parents or guardian, or both, shall also be notified of the petition and of the time and place appointed for the hearing thereon, by personal service before the hearing, except as hereinafter provided. MCL 712A.13; MSA 27.3178(598.13) in turn prescribes the manner in which “[s]ervice of summons may be made anywhere in the state personally .. . ,” and sets forth alternatives to personal service where “the judge is satisfied that it is impracticable to serve personally such summons or the notice