IN RE RAPHAEL HASTIE
[…] In re Mayfield, 198 Mich App 226, 231; 497 NW2d 578 (1993). “[S]tatutes requiring notice to parents must be strictly construed.” In the Matter of Brown, 149 Mich App 529, 536; 386 NW2d 577 (1986). MCL 712A.12; MSA 27.3178(598.12) provides, in pertinent part: If the person . . . summoned shall be other than the parent or guardian of the child, then the parents or guardian, or both, shall also be notified of the petition and of the time and place appointed for the hearing thereon, by personal service before the hearing, except as hereinafter provided. MCL 712A.13; MSA 27.3178(598.13) in turn prescribes the manner in which “[s]ervice of summons may be made anywhere in the state personally .. . ,” and sets forth alternatives to personal service where “the judge is satisfied that it is impracticable to serve personally such summons or the notice provided for in the preceding section.” The plain wording of MCL 712A.12; MSA 27.3178(598.12) indicates that it is a noncustodial parent or legal guardian who is entitled to personal service of notice. Although a custodial parent or guardian must also be served, they need not receive personal service.