BURTCHVILLE TOWNSHIP V NOEL BUCKNER
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred in finding that there was any contract between plaintiff and
defendant requiring plaintiff to disconnect from Fort Gratiot Township’s water supply system and
requiring it to connect to Burtchville Township’s water supply system because the resolution and
indemnity agreement do not create any contract so requiring.
Next, we find that the trial court erred in relying on certain statutes to require Indian Trail to
disconnect from Fort Gratiot Township’s water supply system and connect to Burtchville Township’s
water supply district. The trial court relied on MCL 123.739; MSA 5.570(9), which provides in
relevant part: “[n]o county shall have the power to furnish water service, sewage disposal service or
refuse service to the individual users within any municipality without its consent.” Although this statute
clearly requires the consent of a township before the township’s residents can be supplied water from
another county, the statute says nothing about withdrawing that consent and certainly does not compel a