GRANT HOOPER V DONALD E HOOPER
[…] We disagree and affirm. Whether a statute of limitation bars a cause of action is a question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Ins Comm’r v Aageson Thibo Agency, 226 Mich App 336, 340-341; 573 NW2d 637 (1997). This Court reviews a trial court’s findings of fact for clear error. Giordano v Markovitz, 209 Mich App 676, 678-679; 531 NW2d 815 (1995); MCL 2.613(C). A finding is clearly erroneous when, although there is evidence to support it, this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Cimock v Conklin, 233 Mich App 79, 84; 592 NW2d 401 (1998). MCL 600.5801; MSA 27A.5801 provides in relevant part: No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section. -1­ *** (4) Other cases. In all other cases under this section, the period of limitation is 15 years. The residual fifteen-year period of limitation is applicable to actions to quiet title. Kipka v Fountain, 198 Mich App 435, 438; 499 NW2d 363 (1993); Gorte v Dep’t of Transportation, 202 Mich App 161, 165; 507 NW2d 797 (1993).