PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES RANDOLPH ROBERTS
[…] minus the pending Tennessee charge, defendant’s criminal history remained “extensive” and his sentence
was not disproportionate. See People v Milbourn, 435 Mich 630; 461 NW2d 1 (1990).
We next turn to defense counsel’s challenge in Docket No. 213325 to the trial court’s decision
to hold counsel in contempt for failing to writ defendant for sentencing on two separate occasions and
the court’s order that counsel pay $400 to a charity of counsel’s choice. Defense counsel argues that
-2
the trial court abused its discretion when it found him in contempt of court. We agree. MCL
600.1701; MSA 27A.1701 states, in pertinent part:
The supreme court, circuit courts, and all other courts of record, have power to
punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of
duty or misconduct in all of the following cases:
***
(c) All attorneys . . . for any willful neglect or violation of duty, for disobedience
of any process of the court, or any lawful order of the court . . . .
Contempt of court is a willful act, omission, or statement tending to impair the authority or
impede the functioning of a court. In re Contempt of Robertson, 209 Mich App 433, 436; 531
NW2d 763 (1995). The power to punish for contempt is awesome and carries with it the equally great